ivy plant

(SKU ID: CJPS1241)
Send Enquiry for Price Details
Qty: 
Send Enquiry

 ivy:

Other Names:          English IVY 
Genus and specie : Hedera helix


Ivy is a well-known creeper, which clings to surfaces by its adventitious roots. It has yellow-

green flowers, which bloom from August to October and are followed by berries. The leaves and 

woody stems can be used

Properties:

It has a nauseating taste and is bitter, while the leaves smell quite pleasant and are used for 

their antibacterial properties. It lowers fever, is expectorant, constricts veins and relaxes 

spasms.

It contains bidesmosidic saponins of oleanolic acid, hederagenin and bayogenin (hederasaponins), 

phenolics and polyacetylenes (falcarinone and 11-dehydrofalcarinol)


Internal use

Ivy is used internally for gout, rheumatic pain, whooping cough and bronchitis.

External use

Extracts of the wood are mostly used in cosmetics and for external use, and for treating burns, 

warts, impetigo, skin eruptions, neuralgia, swollen joints, toothache and cellulite. Ivy has 

topical anti-fungal, anthelmintic, molluscicidal, anti-mutagenic, as well as cellulite 

control properties.

Topical applications of ivy-based products are often used in anti-cellulite and weight loss 

preparations.

It has emollient and itch-relieving properties, as well as anti inflammatory and pain killing  

actions - provided by the saponins and flavonoids.

Its other major topical action is that of a circulatory compound, which helps other ingredients 

to be absorbed by the skin, as well as assisting with the removal of waste products from the 

skin.

Excess internal use can destroy red blood cells and causes irritability, diarrhea and vomiting.
The internal use of this herb is best left to qualified medical practitioners only.
Fresh plant material can be an allergen and may irritate the skin.

RECENT COMMENTS